Privacy Policy

Nutrition Care Pharmaceuticals PTY LTD Web Site Privacy Statement

Nutrition Care Pharmaceuticals PTY LTD A.C.N 613 457 293 incorporating Nutrition Care Pharmaceuticals PTY LTD. All rights reserved. Head Office: 25-27 Keysborough Avenue, Keysborough, VICTORIA 3173. Telephone 1800 034 445 Facsimile (03) 9701 8296 .

Nutrition Care Pharmaceuticals PTY LTD is subject to the Privacy Act 1998 (the Act). 

The following sets out how Nutrition Care Pharmaceuticals PTY LTD will deal with personal information related to the content and use of its web site. 

1. Collection of Information 

Information Automatically Logged

Nutrition Care Pharmaceuticals PTY LTD may make a record of your visit and logs any of the following information for statistical and business purposes – the user’s server address, the user’s domain name, IP address, the date and time of the visit, the pages accessed and documents downloaded, the previous site visited and the type of browser used. 

Security Information 

Nutrition Care Pharmaceuticals PTY LTD sites have security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information as defined in the Security Policy . 

A login name and password are required to visit secure areas, such as the Nutrition Care Pharmaceuticals PTY LTD Club. You should ensure that your password is kept securely and cannot be discovered by anyone else.

Nutrition Care Pharmaceuticals PTY LTD has implemented strong encryption technology to prevent client’s and customer’s information being intercepted in transit over the Internet. Every transaction is carried out utilising SSL 3.0, RC4 with 128 bit encryption (High); RSA with 1024 bit exchange.

Cookies

A cookie is information that a Web site puts on your hard disk so that it can remember something about you at a later time. (More technically, it is information for future use that is stored by the server on the client side of a client/server communication.) It is possible to disable the accepting of cookies by your web browser, however doing so may restrict your ability to access some web pages. 

Unique identifiers are also used to store information about visitor’s preferences, to enable the dynamic display of the site according to your preferences when you return.

This website uses the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the Nutrition Care Pharmaceuticals PTY LTD website. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy.

You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page, and if you want to you can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings or permanently using a browser plugin.

Registration Forms

If personal information is collected via a website this will be done by sufficiently secure means. 

Individuals will be provided with alternative means of providing personal information to Nutrition Care Pharmaceuticals PTY LTD, other than via the website. 

For certain applications, our site’s registration forms require users to give contact information (like name and email address).

External Links

Some web pages contain links to other sites. Nutrition Care Pharmaceuticals PTY LTD is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such Web sites. 

2. Use of personal information 

Personal information you supply on-line will be used by Nutrition Care Pharmaceuticals PTY LTD in conducting the business of the Nutrition Care Pharmaceuticals PTY LTD. Such uses include matters related to administration, provision of services and the dissemination of information to staff and/or strategic partners.

Contact information from registration forms is used to get in touch with the visitor to a website when necessary, for example when the visitor is seeking information. 

3. Disclosure of personal information 

Nutrition Care Pharmaceuticals PTY LTD will not disclose personal information concerning you, including your email address, to parties outside the Nutrition Care Pharmaceuticals PTY LTD except in accordance with its Privacy Policy which conforms to the requirements of the Act.

4. Data Quality/Access 

Nutrition Care Pharmaceuticals PTY LTD will always try to maintain accurate, complete and up-to-date information. The necessary procedures are in place to facilitate amendments and verification of personal information. If you think that your personal information retained by Nutrition Care Pharmaceuticals PTY LTD requires changing please contact us.